Ms. Ruffell

MS. RUFFELL

 

Grade 7:

 

Science:

Term 1:

  1. Classification of life - DUE THURS, OCT 8
  2. Adaptions (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY) - DUE THURS, NOV 19
  3. Understanding Evidence ("Planet Dinosaur") - DUE THURS, DEC 3

Term 2:

  1. Natural selection project - DUE THURS, JAN 28
  2. Embryology worksheet - DUE FRI, FEB 12
  3. DNA worksheet - DUE FRI, FEB 12
  4. Vestigial structures worksheet - DUE THURS, MAR 5

Term 3:

  1. Human evolution booklet #1 - DUE WED, APR 7
  2. Human evolution booklet #2 - DUE WED, APR 14
  3. Human evolution timeline - DUE MON, APR 19
  4. Energy stations - DUE MON, APR 19
  5. Element and compound stations - DUE FRI, APR 23
  6. Chemical change stations - DUE WED, APR 28
  7. Reaction experiments and scientific method - DUE MON, MAY 10
  8. GTS booklet - DUE MON, MAY 31
  9. Sustainable City - DUE FRI .JUN 23

 

English:

Term 1:

  1. Play read aloud (x2)
  2. Reading Poetry - DUE THURS, NOV 3

Term 2:

  1. "The Breadwinner" novel study - DUE MON, DEC 14
  2. Writing Poetry - DUE FRI, FEB 5
  3. Media literacy (ongoing)

Term 3:

  1. "One Crazy Summer" novel study - DUE FRI, MAR 12
  2. ACT district assessment - DUE FRI, APR 9
  3. Indigenous oral storytelling - DUE MON MAY 10 (presentations start)
  4. Media literacy (ongoing)

 

Socials:

Term 1:

  1. Map of Ancient Egypt - DUE THURS, OCT 8
  2. Map of Persia - DUE THURS, OCT 22
  3. Map of China - DUE THURS, OCT 29
  4. Map of India - DUE TUES, NOV 3
  5. Map of Canada - DUE TUES, NOV 5
  6. Map of Maya - DUE THURS, NOV 26
  7. *Extended: Maps of Rome/Korea - DUE THURS, NOV 26

Term 2:

  1. Otzi the iceman activity - DUE THURS, DEC 3
  2. Sto:lo stations - DUE THURS, DEC 18
  3. Hunter-Gatherer to civilization simulation game (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)

Term 3:

  1. Trade game (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)
  2. Create Your Own Civilization: Part 1 - social structure - DUE MON, APR 26
  3. Create Your Own Civilization: Part 2 - religion - DUE MON, MAY 25
  4. Create Your Own Civilization: Part 3 - entertainment - DUE MON, MAY 25
  5. Create Your Own Civilization: Part 4 - architecture - DUE MON, JUN 21

 

Art:

Term 1:

  1. Light & Dark - DUE MON, OCT 19
  2. Bug composition - DUE MON, NOV 30

Term 2:

  1. Surrealism project - DUE WED, JAN 27
  2. Rousseau project - DUE WED, MAR 3

Term 3:

  1. Sawaya project - DUE MON, MAY 3
  2. Caldar project - DUE TUES, MAY 18
  3. Wallace project - DUE FRI .JUN 23

 

French:

Term 1:

  1. "La belle et la bête"
  2. Les Pronoms (review) - DUE FRI, OCT 2
  3. La Famile - DUE FRI, OCT 9
  4. Likes/Dislikes - DUE FRI, OCT 30
  5. Family likes/dislikes - DUE FRI, NOV 20

Term 2:

  1. "Une vie de chat" - DUE FRI, DEC 11
  2. "Belle et Sébastien" - DUE FRI, DEC 11
  3. 5 questions - DUE FRI, JAN 15
  4. French speaking countries flags - DUE WED, FEB 24

Term 3:

  1. "Ernest & Celestine" - DUE FRI, MAR 12
  2. French speaking countries map - DUE FRI, APR 23
  3. French colonization (IN-CLASS)
  4. French communities in Canada: Metis  - DUE MON, MAY 3
  5. French communities in Canada: Acadians  - DUE FRI, MAY 14
  6. French communities in Canada: French  - DUE FRI, MAY 28
  7. "Astérix: Le domaine des dieux"
  8. "Mune, le gardien de la lune"

 

Career Ed:

Term 1:

  1. Core Competencies - DUE FRI, NOV 20

Term 2:

  1. Multiple intelligences booklet - DUE FRI, DEC 11
  2. Personality tests booklet - DUE FRI, DEC 18
  3. Careers personality match (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)
  4. Healthy Relationships presentation (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)
  5. Managing stress (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)
  6. SMART/theme goals - DUE WED, FEB 24
  7. Digital footprint (IN-CLASS ACTIVITY)

Term 3:

  1. Goal reflection - DUE FRI, APR 9
  2. Problem solving - DUE FRI, MAY 7
  3. Volunteering (IN-CLASS DISCUSSION)

 


Grade 8:

 

English:

Term 1:

  1. Play read aloud (x2)
  2. Reading Poetry - DUE THURS, OCT 29
  3. ACT Fall assessment - DUE FRI NOV 6

Term 2:

  1. "The Breadwinner" novel study - DUE TUES, DEC 15
  2. Writing Poetry - DUE TUES, FEB 9
  3. Media literacy (ongoing)

Term 3:

  1. "One Crazy Summer" novel study - DUE FRI, MAR 12
  2. ACT district assessment - DUE FRI, APR 9
  3. Indigenous oral storytelling - DUE TUES MAY 11 (presentations start)
  4. Media literacy (ongoing)

 

Art:

Term 1:

  1. Light & Dark - DUE MON, OCT 19
  2. Bug composition - DUE MON, NOV 30

Term 2:

  1. Surrealism project - DUE WED, JAN 27
  2. Symbolism project - DUE WED, MAR 3

Term 3:

  1. Sawaya project - DUE MON, MAY 3
  2. Caldar project - DUE TUES, MAY 18
  3. Wallace project - DUE FRI .JUN 23

Information & Announcements